THE TEAM OF THE 10TH BERLIN BIENNALE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART

DIRECTOR

Gabriele Horn

 

CURATOR

Gabi Ngcobo

 

CURATORIAL TEAM

Nomaduma Rosa Masilela

Serubiri Moses

Yvette Mutumba

Thiago de Paula Souza

 

 

ARTISTIC OFFICE

 

Project Coordination

Jeanette Gogoll

 

Project Management

Artist's Projects, Production & Research

Edwige Baron

 

Project Management

Controlling, Venues and Production

Antje Weitzel

 

Curatorial Assistants

Milena Maffei

Daniela Sellen

 

Curatorial Assistant –

Public Program

Lebohang Tlali

 

Exhibition Coordination

Malte Roloff

 

Head of Education and Mediation

Mona Jas

 

Co-Coordination Education and Mediation

Khadidiatou Rachel Bangoura

Aleksandra Štor

 

Interns

Susan Abu Baker

(May–July 2017)

Katie Bruton (Feb–April 2017)

Aimilia Efthimiou

(Feb–April 2018)

Anna Ehrenstein

(Jan–April 2018)

Mira Herrarte

(Oct 2017–Jan 2018)

Ki Hyun Park (April–July 2018)

Jasa McKenzie (May–Aug 2017)

Eda Nakiboglu (April–July 2018)

Katja Ullmann (Aug–Oct 2017)

PRESS AND COMMUNICATION

 

Head of Press and Communication

Henriette Sölter

 

Press

Laura Helena Wurth

 

Assistant Press

Katie Bruton

 

Marketing

Friederike Dietrich

 

Assistant Marketing

Inka Baumgarte

Christoph Burger

 

Online Editor

Mathias Benninghoven

 

Writer

Magnus Elias Rosengarten

 

Intern

Tim Simon (April–July)

 

ORGANIZATION AND MANAGEMENT

 

Office Manager to the Director

Eva Marx

Tina Wessel (to July 2017)

 

Coordinator Opening Days

Mira Herrarte

 

Assistant Coordination Opening Days

Dmitry Povernov

 

Registrar

Katerina Gnafaki

Monika Grzymislawska (to Dec 2017)

 

Guest Relations

Caroline Stummel

 

Database

Viola Götz

 

Interns

Alexandra Lange

(Mar–June 2018)

Duc Vu Manh (April–July 2018)

Jonathan Stockhorst

(Mar–June 2018)

ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCES

 

Director of Administration

Silke Krummel

 

Administrative Assistant

Constanze Arendt

 

Finances

Kati Guhle

 

Assistant Finances

Tobias Oettel

 

Network Administration

Roman Suckau

 

Maintenance

Konrad Muchow

Dieter Sielaff (to Aug 2017)

 

Legal Advisor

Béla von Raggamby, Lippert v. Raggamby Rechtsanwälte

 

 

TECHNICAL DEPARTMENT EXHIBITION

 

Aufbauleitung (KW)

Wilken Schade

 

 

KW FRIENDS

 

Office Manager

Sabine Bärenklau

 

 

PUBLICATIONS

 

Managing Editor

Laura Schleussner

 

Editorial Assistant

Celina Basra

 

Image Editor

Christoph Blaas

 

Intern

Anna Wegenschimmel

(Feb–May 2018)

ADVISORY BOARD BERLIN BIENNALE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART

Klaus Biesenbach

Alexander Farenholtz

Martin Heller

Christine Regus

Hortensia Völckers

Axel Wallrabenstein

 

 

Founding Director KW Institute for Contemporary Art and Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art

Klaus Biesenbach

 

 

ORGANIZER

KUNST-WERKE BERLIN e. V.


Executive Members of the Board

Olafur Eliasson

Julia Stoschek

Matthias Sauerbruch

 

Board Members

Hoor Al-Qasimi

Pedro Barbosa

Eike Becker

Klaus Biesenbach

Karen Boros

Andreas Dornbracht

Simone Graebner

Almut Grüntuch-Ernst

Armand Grüntuch

Markus Hannebauer

Martin Heller

Erika Hoffmann

Stephan Landwehr

Eberhard Mayntz

Kate Merkle

Elise Van Middelem

Timo Miettinen

Adam Pendleton

Rivka Saker

Katharina Sieverding

Antje Vollmer

Diana Widmaier Picasso

Jobs
Archive