THE TEAM OF THE 10TH BERLIN BIENNALE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART

DIRECTOR

 

Gabriele Horn

 

CURATOR

 

Gabi Ngcobo

 

CURATORIAL TEAM

 

Nomaduma Rosa Masilela

Serubiri Moses

Yvette Mutumba

Thiago de Paula Souza

 

ARTISTIC OFFICE

 

Project Coordination

Jeanette Gogoll

 

Project Management – Artists’ Projects, Production, and Research

Edwige Baron

 

Project Management – Controlling, Venues, and Production

Antje Weitzel

 

Curatorial Assistants

Milena Maffei

Daniela Sellen

 

Project Assistant

Helena Petersen

 

Curatorial Assistant – Public Program

Lebohang Tlali

 

Hospitality Assistant

Livia Tarsia in Curia

 

Interns

Susan Abu Baker (5.–7.2017)

Katie Bruton (2.–4.2017)

Aimilia Efthimiou (2.–4.2018)

Anna Ehrenstein (1.–4.2018)

Mira Herrarte (10.2017–1.2018)

Jasa McKenzie (5.–8.2017)

Eda Nakiboglu (4.–7.2018)

Katja Ullmann (8.–10.2017)

Carlotta Wald (5.–8.2018)

 

ORGANIZATION AND MANAGEMENT

 

Office Manager to the Director

Eva Marx (from 9.2017)

Tina Wessel (to 7.2017)

 

Coordinator Opening Days and Public Program

Mira Herrarte

 

Coordination Assistant Opening Days

Dmitry Povernov

 

Registrar

Katerina Gnafaki (from 12.2017)

Monika Grzymislawska

(to 12.2017)

 

Guest Relations

Caroline Stummel

 

Database

Viola Götz

 

Interns

Alexandra Lange (3.–6.2018)

Duc Vu Manh (4.–7.2018)

Jonathan Stockhorst (3.–6.2018)

PRESS AND COMMUNICATION

 

Head of Press and Communication

Henriette Sölter

 

Press

Laura Helena Wurth

 

Press Assistant

Katie Bruton

 

Marketing

Friederike Dietrich

 

Marketing Assistants

Inka Baumgarte

Christoph Burger

 

Online Editor

Mathias Benninghoven

 

Writer

Magnus Elias Rosengarten

 

Intern

Tim Simon (4.–7.2018)

 

EDUCATION AND MEDIATION

 

Head of Education and Mediation

Mona Jas

 

Coordination Education and Mediation

Tullia Tarsia in Curia

 

Co-coordination Education and Mediation

Khadidiatou Rachel Bangoura

Aleksandra Štor

 

Assistant

Sirak Fissuh

 

Advisor

Sepake Angiama

 

Intern

Carolin Knüpper (6.–8.2018)

 

PUBLICATIONS

 

Managing Editor

Laura Schleussner

 

Editorial Assistant

Celina Basra

 

Image Editor

Christoph Blaas

 

Intern

Anna Wegenschimmel

(2.–5.2018)

 

VISUAL IDENTITY

 

Concept, Graphic Design

Maziyar Pahlevan

 

Web Design

Sasha Portis

 

Web Development

Joseph Pleass

 

ARCHITECTURE

 

BÜROS FÜR KONSTRUKTIVISMUS:

Sandra Bartoli

and Silvan Linden;

Assistant Tobias Fink

 

 

 

CURATORS WORKSHOP

 

Concept

Antonia Majaca

Sohrab Mohebbi

 

Project Management

Krisztina Hunya

Valerie Amend

TECHNICAL DEPARTMENT EXHIBITION

 

Exhibition Coordination

Malte Roloff

 

Assistant Exhibition Coordination

Katrin Winkler

 

Intern

Ki Hyun Park (4.–7.2018)

Seungeun Park (8.–10.2018)

 

Head of Installation

Gergely László

Sören Reuter (mount berlin)

Wilken Schade

 

Coordination Media Technology

Rolf Schmidt

 

Media Technology

EIDOTECH GmbH

 

Coordination Guards

Rebeka Jazbec

Udo Klink

 

Guards Akademie der Künste

Busch & Dähn

 

Cleaning

Thomas Lehniger Fenster- und Gebäudereinigung, Kleine Reinigungs- und Dienstleistungsgesellschaft mbH

 

Insurance

Allianz Versicherungs AG

Kuhn & Bülow Versicherungsmakler GmbH

 

ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCES

 

Director of Administration

Silke Krummel

 

Administrative Assistant

Constanze Arendt

 

Finances

Kati Guhle

 

Finances Assistant

Eda Nakiboglu (from 8.2018)

Tobias Oettel

 

Network Administration

Roman Suckau

 

Maintenance

Konrad Muchow

Dieter Sielaff (to 8.2017)

 

Legal Advisor

Béla von Raggamby

Lippert v.Raggamby Rechtsanwälte

 

KW FRIENDS

 

Office Manager

Sabine Bärenklau

ADVISORY BOARD BERLIN BIENNALE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART

Klaus Biesenbach

Alexander Farenholtz

Krist Gruijthuijsen

Martin Heller

Christine Regus

Hortensia Völckers

Axel Wallrabenstein

 

 

Founding Director KW Institute for Contemporary Art and Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art

Klaus Biesenbach

 

 

ORGANIZER

KUNST-WERKE BERLIN e. V.


Executive Members of the Board

Olafur Eliasson

Julia Stoschek

Matthias Sauerbruch

 

Board Members

Hoor Al-Qasimi

Pedro Barbosa

Eike Becker

Klaus Biesenbach

Karen Boros

Andreas Dornbracht

Simone Graebner

Almut Grüntuch-Ernst

Armand Grüntuch

Markus Hannebauer

Martin Heller

Erika Hoffmann

Stephan Landwehr

Eberhard Mayntz

Kate Merkle

Elise Van Middelem

Timo Miettinen

Brigitte Oetker

Adam Pendleton

Rivka Saker

Katharina Sieverding

Antje Vollmer

Diana Widmaier Picasso

Jobs
Archive